NC State Local Elections: NC Senator Chuck Edwards and Rep Jake Johnson and others

Asheville Citizen Times, November 4, 2020

North Carolina state legislature: Easy wins for Fisher, Ager, Turner, Clampitt, Moffitt

John Boyle
Asheville Citizen Times
 
 
 
 

Mountain candidates running for the North Carolina state legislature largely coasted to easy victories in the Nov. 3 election.

Here's a roundup of the mountain races for the North Carolina House of Representatives and the North Carolina State Senate, according to unofficial results from the North Carolina Board of Elections.

Susan Fisher, a Democrat, will run against Tim Hyatt in the 2020 race for North Carolina House District 114.
 

• House District 114: Incumbent Susan Fisher (D), defeats Tim Hyatt (R), 58.3%-38.3%.

Rep. John Ager
 

• House District 115: Incumbent John Ager (D), defeats Mark Crawford (R), 62.3%-37.7%.

Brian Turner, a Democrat, will run against Eric Burns in the 2020 race for North Carolina House District 116.
House District 113:  Jake Johnson (R) won election.
Jake JohnsonREP30,21559.58%
Sam EdneyDEM20,50040.42%

• House District 116: Incumbent Brian Turner (D), defeats Eric Burns (R), 61.9%-38.1%.

Tim Moffitt
 

• House District 117: Tim Moffitt (R), defeats Josh Remillard (D), 60.7%-39.3%.

• House District 118: Mark Pless (R), defeats Alan Jones (D), 63.6%-36.4%.

• House District 119: Mike Clampitt (R), defeats incumbent Joe Sam Queen (D), 54.1%-45.9%.

Asheville City Council member Julie Mayfield listens as members of the community address the Asheville City Council during their meeting at Asheville City Hall on Tuesday, March 13, 2018. It was the first regular meeting of the council since the publishing of a video that showed a white Asheville police officer beating a black man that was stopped for jaywalking in August.
 

• Senate District 49: Julie Mayfield (D), defeats Bob Penland (R), 62.7%-37.3%.

State Sen. Chuck Edwards
 

• Senate District 48: Incumbent Chuck Edwards (R), defeats Brian Caskey (D), 58.9%-41.1%.

• Senate District 47: Incumbent Ralph Hise (R), defeats David Brian Wheeler (D), 68.3%-31.7%.

Governor

• Roy Cooper, Democrat (I) — 51%

• Dan Forest, Republican — 47%

• Al Pisano, Constitution — 1%

• Steven J. DiFiore, Libertarian — 0.37%

Lieutenant governor 

• Mark Robinson, Republican — 52%

• Yvonne Lewis Holley, Democrat — 48%

Attorney General

• Josh Stein, Democrat (I) — 50.1%

• Jim O’Neill, Republican — 49.9%

Auditor

• Beth A. Wood, Democrat (I) — 51%

• Anthony Wayne (Tony) Street, Republican — 49%

Commissioner of Agriculture

• Steve Troxler, Republican (I) — 54%

• Jenna Wadsworth, Democrat — 46%

Commissioner of Insurance

• Mike Causey, Republican (I) — 52%

• Wayne Goodwin, Democrat — 48%

Commissioner of Labor

• Josh Dobson, Republican — 51%

• Jessica Holmes — 49%

Secretary of State

• Elaine Marshall, Democrat (I) — 51%

• E.C. Sykes, Republican — 49%

Superintendent of Public Instruction

• Catherine Truitt, Republican — 51%

• Jen Mangrum, Democrat  — 49%

Treasurer

• Dale Folwell, Republican, (I) — 53%

• Ronnie Chatterji, Democrat — 47%

 

This entry was posted in News. Bookmark the permalink.